Official Launch Event of RISS
The official launch event of the Regional Institute for Security Studies (RISS) was held at the Rooms hotel on November 16, 2022.
RISS is an independent think tank based in Tbilisi, operating in close partnership with the UK's Royal United Services Institute for Defense and Security Studies (RUSI). The launch event of RISS was held with the support of the British Embassy in Tbilisi.
RUSI is the world's oldest and one of the most prestigious defence and security think tanks. The Institute is well-known for its analytical rigour and objectivity and enjoys an outstanding global reputation. In 2020, RUSI was named “Think Tank of the Year” by Prospect magazine. This is the first occasion of RUSI establishing its associated think tank in the region. RISS is headed by Nata Seskuria, who is also an Associate Fellow at RUSI.
During the launch event, the British Ambassador to Georgia, H.E Mark Clayton made opening remarks, highlighting the importance of the establishment of independent, research-led institutions in Georgia. The Director of RISS, Ms. Natia Seskuria also gave an opening speech, discussing the mission of RISS. The opening remarks were followed by the keynote speeches from the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Mr Teimuraz Janjalia, the UK MOD representative Mr. David Morgan and Associate Director of RUSI, Dr. Jonathan Eyal. The special video address was delivered by the Chairman of RUSI, Sir David Lidington. The official opening session was followed by thematic panels on the security environment in the Black Sea region and the role of Georgia, as well as modern cyber security challenges and whole-of-Society approach.
Representatives of diplomatic corps accredited in Georgia, members of the Parliament, representatives of state agencies and security experts attended the event.